PRIVACY POLICY

HIGHLIGHTS

The Discovery Education Privacy Policy applies to Discovery Education’s website located at www.GenerationBeyondInSchool.co.uk. Below are some of the highlights of the Privacy Policy.

Personal Data

  • We collect your personal data for various purposes for example if you choose to participate in a contest or sweepstakes, sign up for an online newsletter or if you contact us with a question.

  • We may also collect information relating to your use of the Site through the use of various technologies, including cookies.

Uses

  • If you are entering a sweepstakes or contest, we may use your personal data in order to fulfill the terms of that promotion. This means that we may share the information for prize fulfillment purposes with mail carriers.

  • If you choose to watch an educational program on the Site, we may share your personal data in order to provide the program to you.

  • If you email us a question, we may use your email address to process your request and respond to your question.

  • We may share such information with third-party service providers who help us maintain the Site and provide other administrative services to us.

Your Choices

  • When we collect information from you, you may tell us that you do not want it used for further marketing contact.

  • You may also turn off cookies in your browser.

PRIVACY POLICY

Discovery Education, Inc. ("We"/"Us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use (https://corporate.discovery.com/visitor-agreement/)and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following privacy policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.generationbeyondinschool.co.uk ("Site") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controllers are Discovery Education, Inc. of One Discovery Place, Silver Spring, Maryland 20910, USA and Lockheed Martin Corporation of 6560 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817, USA.

A. Information Collected

This privacy policy applies only to information collected on the Site and does not apply to information collected by us through any other means. For details on the information collected and used from children under the age of 18, click here.

We collect two types of information from visitors to the Site: (1) Personal Data; and (2) Non-Personal Data, such as your IP address or cookies.

(1) Personal Data

"Personal Data" is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or company name. We collect and store the personal data that you have provided to us. Here are some examples of manners in which we may collect your personal data on the Site:

  • If you submit a consent form in connection with your participation in a sweepstakes or contest, we may collect your first and last name, parent’s or guardian’s first or last name, gender, birthdate, grade, home address, email address, phone number, parent’s or guardian’s email address, name of your school, address of your school and the names of the other members on your team. IP address, and the username and password that you used to register for such contest or sweepstakes;

The above list provides an example of the personal data that may be collected on the Site. If you do not want us to collect your personal data, please do not provide it to us.

(2) Non-Personal Data

"Non-Personal Data" can be technical information or it can be demographic information, such as your age, gender or interests. Non-personal data does NOT identify you personally. Here are some examples of the non-personal data that is collected via the Site and a description of how this information is used:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address – Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data – such as the webpages you view. We use this information to deliver our webpages to you upon request, to tailor our Site to the interests of our users and to measure traffic within our Site.

  • Cookie – A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used to collect information about your activity on the Site. For example, when someone visits a page within the Site, a cookie is placed on the user’s machine (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has visited the Site previously. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users to our Site.

  • Web Beacons (also known as "clear gifs," "web bugs" or "pixel tags") – "Web Beacons" are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the Site and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, web beacons can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages.

  • Demographic Information – "Demographic Information" may be your gender, age, postcode and interests, which you voluntarily provide to us on the Site. We use this information to provide you with personalized services and to analyze trends to ensure the information provided by the Site meets your needs. Please note that we also consider aggregated information, which is not personally identifiable, to be non-personal data. The above list provides an example of the non-personal data that is collected via the Site.

B. Use of Information Collected Via the Site

(1) Personal Data:

We use your personal data that is collected on the Site primarily for the following purposes:

  • To deliver services, such as educational programs, information, newsletters or software you request or purchase;

  • To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services from Discovery Education, or other third parties, or to forward promotional materials;

  • To complete a transaction or service requested by you;

  • To fulfill the terms of a contest, sweepstakes, or promotion;

  • To ensure the Sites are relevant to your needs;

  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you;

  • To notify you about a material change to this privacy policy or Terms of Use, if necessary;

  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Sites; and

  • To contact you in response to sign up forms such as Contact Us or Order Inquiry.

(2) Non-Personal Data

Non-personal data is used as described above and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining non-personal data with personal data (except with respect to non-personal data collected from children under the age of 18).

C. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

(1) Personal Data:

We may share or disclose your personal data in the following instances:

(i) To fulfill a service to you. For example, if you choose to watch an educational program on the Site, we may share your personal data in order to provide the program to you. In addition, if you email us a question, we may use your email address to process your request and respond to your question. Also, if you are entering a sweepstake or contest, we may use your personal data in order to fulfill the terms of that promotion. This means that we may share the information for prize fulfillment purposes with mail carriers.

(ii) To affiliates, strategic partners, agents, third party marketers or other unaffiliated parties who are offering products or services that we believe may be of interest to you or who require your personal data for research, administrative and/or internal business purposes. These parties may use your personal data to contact you with an offer or advertisement related to a product or service, or they may use such information for their own research, administration or business purposes. If you do not want us to share your personal data in this manner, please do not provide us with this information.

(iii) To unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our Site and provide other administrative services to us (including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfillment, providing customer service, maintaining and analyzing data, sending customer communications on our behalf, and entry collection, winner selection and prize fulfillment for contests, sweepstakes and other promotions). We seek to ensure that these unaffiliated third parties will not use the personal data for any other purpose than to provide the administrative services for which they are responsible. Because such unaffiliated third-party service providers that help us administer our Site will have access to users' personal data, if you do not wish for our unaffiliated third-party service providers to have access to your information, please do not register or submit any personal data to us.

(iv) To comply with the law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the requirements of law or comply with legal process served on us, protect and defend our rights or property or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our end users.

(vi) To third parties as part of any corporate reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.

(vii) To track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we request the information, we do not otherwise use, share or otherwise disclose your personal data to any third parties.

(2) Non-Personal Data

We use non-personal data collected on the Site in the manner disclosed above in the Section A(2). We may share this non-personal data with third parties.

D. Collection and Use of Information from Children Under the Age of 18

(1) Collection of Personal Data Collected from Kids

We may request limited personal data from children in order to offer and fulfill the terms of a contest, sweepstakes, or promotion. In such an instance, an online consent form will be completed by the child’s parent or legal guardian ("parent"). In such online consent form, we will request that the parent provide an email address for the child , as well as the email address of such parent. We will use such parent’s email address to send such parent an email letting him or her know about the child’s contact. The email will include details on how the parent may (i) prohibit us from any further contact with the child or (ii) delete the child’s personal data. We will not collect more information than is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in the activity at issue.

The information that is collected will only be used for the requested purpose and will be deleted immediately. We will not store or otherwise use that information.

(2) Use of Personally Identifiable Information Collected from Kids

When we collect personal data from kids, we will only use that information for the express purpose for which it was collected. For example, if a child enters a sweepstake, we will request the parent’s information (as described in Section D(1)) and will only use the child's email address to enter the child into the sweepstakes, to notify the parent of the child’s entry, and to identify and notify the child if he or she is a potential winner. The personal data will not be used for any other purpose, and the personal data will not be used after the promotion is complete.

(3) Sharing of Personally Identifiable Information Collected from Kids

Except as provided in this Section, we do not share personal data collected from children with any unaffiliated third parties. We may, however, share a child’s personal data that we have collected with parental consent in the following limited instances:

  • We may share such information with third-party service providers who help us maintain the Site and provide other administrative services to us. We seek to ensure that these unaffiliated third parties may not use the personal data for any other purpose, and these unaffiliated third parties have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal data.

  • We may share information with third-party service providers assisting with the administration of a contest, promotion, or sweepstakes.

  • Finally, we may disclose a child’s personal data to third parties if we believe we are required to do so in order to comply with law (including court orders and subpoenas); to comply with requests from law enforcement agencies or the government; to enforce our Visitor Agreement; to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and the rights, privacy, safety or property of our employees or other users of our Site; to protect our operations; and to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

(4) Non Personal Data

We collect and store the non-personal data that is described in Section A(2) of this privacy policy. We do not, however, link this information to personal data when it is collected from children.

(5) Note to Parents and Legal Guardians

Please contact us at any time regarding privacy questions or concerns, or to request to review what personal data we have collected from a child. Parents may also contact us at any time to request that we delete the personal data of a child or a parent and/or refuse to permit further collection or use of a child's information. We will take steps to ensure that any person contacting us regarding a child’s information is the child’s parent or guardian.

Discovery Education
1 Discovery Place
Silver Spring, MD 20910
Phone: (240) 662-2000 (Legal)
Email: privacy_policy@discovery.com

E. International Transfer of Information

If you choose to provide us with personal data, we may transfer that information to our affiliates and subsidiaries or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting from the United Kingdom, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and by providing your personal data you consent to:

  • the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this privacy policy; and

  • the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

F. Opt-Out

We communicate with users who subscribe to our services on a regular basis via email. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature rather than promotional.

However, we provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us, such as emails or updates from us regarding new services and products offered on the Sites or if you do not want us to share your personally identifiable information with third parties. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box if such checkbox is available at the points where personally identifiable information is collected or by contacting us. We will process your unsubscribe as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe is processed. You also may opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the text of the email. For children under the age of 18, we will not process your personal data for marketing purposes.

G. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

H. Third Party Web Site

This statement applies solely to information collected on the Site. The Site may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

I. Third Party Advertisers

We will not use advertisers, third party ad networks, or other advertising companies to serve advertisements on the Site.

J. Accessing Your Personally Identifiable Information and Privacy Preferences

We provide you with an opportunity to access your personal data to ensure it is correct, accurate and current. To edit your personal data, please contact our customer service representatives at (240) 662-2000. To be removed from our mailing list or if you would prefer that we do not share your information with third party marketers, please make sure to indicate that on our registration form at https://discovery.csharmony.epsilon.com/Account/Login?b=CORPORATE. If for any reason you are not able to update or edit your personal data at this page, you can access such information by contacting us as described below. We will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request.

K. Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personally identifiable and non-personal data collected via the Site.

L. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do, we will also revise the "last update" date at the bottom of this privacy policy. For changes to this privacy policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on the Site.

We will also notify parents if we change the kinds of information that we collect from children and materially alter our practices of sharing and using this information. We will not collect, use or share the information without parental consent.

M. Security

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk.

Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Site or providing personal data to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Site. We may post a notice on our Site if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

N. Contacting Discovery

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy_policy@discovery.com. All information you provide in any written communication will also be covered by this policy.

O. Dispute Resolution

In the event of any controversy, claim or dispute ("dispute") related to or arising out of your use of the Sites, other than disputes related to or involving Discovery Education’s intellectual property or Discovery Education’s licensed intellectual or proprietary rights, you and Discovery Education mutually agree to the following dispute resolution procedure:

  1. The parties will first attempt in good faith to resolve any dispute by informal negotiation. The informal negotiation period will begin when the party asserting the dispute sends a written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the dispute. If, after sixty (60) days from the date the notice of dispute is sent, the parties have been unable to resolve the dispute, either party may commence binding arbitration. The parties may agree to extend the informal dispute resolution period by mutual written agreement.

  2. If the parties are unable to resolve the dispute through informal negotiation, you and Discovery Education agree that exclusive jurisdiction for the dispute shall be binding arbitration before one arbitrator to be mutually agreed upon by both parties. If the parties cannot agree on the selection of an Arbitrator, they shall each select one Arbitrator from the list of qualified JAMS arbitrators and those two Arbitrators shall select the person who shall serve as the Arbitrator for such dispute. Arbitration shall be initiated in the New York, N.Y., area and shall be administered by JAMS pursuant to its Comprehensive Arbitration Rules and Procedures. Judgment on any potential award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. BY USING THE SITES, YOU ARE HEREBY GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO LITIGATE A DISPUTE IN COURT BEFORE A JUDGE OR JURY. Unless the arbitrator concludes that the arbitration was frivolous or brought for an improper purpose, Discovery Education will pay all filing, JAMS, and arbitrator’s fees and expenses.

  3. ALL DISPUTES SHALL BE RESOLVED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. Neither party shall have the right to have a dispute heard as a class action and no arbitration or proceeding can be combined with another without the prior written consent of all parties to the proceeding.

P. Choice of Law

This privacy policy has been made in and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom, without giving effect to any conflict of law principles.

The parties acknowledge that this policy evidences a transaction involving interstate commerce. Notwithstanding the provision in the preceding paragraph with respect to applicable substantive law, any arbitration conducted pursuant to the terms of this Policy shall be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16).

Q. Choice of Forum

By using the Discovery Education Sites, you agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any dispute not subject to the arbitration provision discussed above shall be the state and federal courts located in Maryland.

R. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Discovery Education does not support Do Not Track browser settings and does not currently participate in any "Do Not Track" frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your Personally Identifiable Information or Non Personally Identifiable Information.

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding Discovery Education’s disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us:

Discovery Education
1 Discovery Place
Silver Spring, MD 20910
Phone: (240) 662-2000 (Legal)
Email: privacy_policy@discovery.com

Last updated November 3, 2016